Context map of 4027 DORCAS CT, NASHVILLE, TN, 37215 with nearby amenities

Real Report Card™

powered by RealHomeIntel

4027 DORCAS CT, NASHVILLE, TN, 37215

34, TN, 37215

At a Glance

A95/100
📍Location Check

Convenient for most daily needs

Several everyday amenities within 3 miles — including parks, grocery stores, restaurants, coffee shops.

🏠 Errands are easy by car but the area isn't designed for walking. Suits most buyers in this price tier.

💰Price Check

Looks low for the area

Priced about 19% below 6 recent comparable sales nearby.

🏠 19% below comparable closings. If the home shows well, that's underpriced.

📊Market Demand

High owner occupancy in this area

75% of homes are owner-occupied — relatively high for this ZIP.

🏠 57-day average on the market. Inventory moves fast here.

🌿Environmental Risk

No major environmental concerns identified

Minimal flood risk, no Superfund or toxic release sites flagged in this area.

🏠 No flood, no radon flag, no EPA sites flagged — environmental picture is clean.

🏠Property Fit

Mostly in line with nearby homes

newer construction (2021).

🏠 Newer build — modern code, long runway on systems, usually tighter envelope. That's a confidence builder on inspection day.

What to Verify Next

  • Review recent nearby closed sales to confirm the value gap
  • Confirm permit history with the county
  • Verify school assignment boundaries with the district
  • Ask about prior water intrusion or foundation issues

Price Check

$4,043,000

Looks low for the area

Based on 6 recent comparable sales nearby

LowEstimatedHigh
$3,800,000$5,572,000

What Stands Out

Watch List

Confidence Signals

Looking at this property as an investment?

Run this address through the Investment Analyzer to estimate rent, expenses, cash flow, and long-term return.

Analyze This Property as an Investment

We'll use this address as a starting point. You can adjust price, rent, and assumptions.

$2,600,000

Last Sale Price

6

Beds

7

Baths

6,394

Sq Ft

2021

Year Built

Property Snapshot

Property TypeSingle Family
Bedrooms6
Bathrooms7
Square Footage6,394 sq ft
Price Per Sq Ft$407
Lot Size38,333 sq ft
Year Built2021
Last Sale Price$2,600,000
Last Sale DateOctober 13, 2021

Market Context

Median Home Value (ZIP)$851,800
Median Household Income$148,074
Income vs National2.0x national average
Median Rent (ZIP)$1,744/mo
Gross Rent Yield2.5%
Estimated Monthly Mortgage$4,307/mo (est. 6.5%, 20% down)
Owner-Occupied75%
Renter-Occupied25%
Vacancy Rate10%

Risk & Safety

B+
FEMA Flood ZoneZone Not Mapped — Minimal flood risk
Radon RiskZone 2 — Moderate risk, testing advisable

Schools & Education

Assigned School DistrictMetropolitan Nashville Public School District

School assignment may vary — confirm with the district directly

Nearby Public Schools

Julia Green Elementary0.5 mi
H. G. Hill Middle1.6 mi
Hillsboro High1.6 mi
West End Middle2.1 mi
John Trotwood Moore Middle2.3 mi

Nearby Private Schools

HARPETH HALL SCHOOL0.2 mi
THE COVENANT SCHOOL1.2 mi
ST CECILIA ACADEMY1.9 mi
OVERBROOK SCHOOL1.9 mi
LINDEN WALDORF SCHOOL2.1 mi

Nearby Colleges & Universities

Lipscomb University2.4 mi
Belmont University3.3 mi
Vanderbilt University’s Peabody College3.4 mi
Vanderbilt University3.5 mi
Tennessee State University4.5 mi

Location Check

B+
Nearest Grocery Store1.3 mi — Kroger
Nearest Park1.0 mi — Woodmont Park
Nearest Restaurant #11.3 mi — Noshville Delicatessen
Nearest Restaurant #21.3 mi — The Food Company
Nearest Coffee Shop #11.7 mi — Café del Sol
Nearest Coffee Shop #23.2 mi — Paradeisos Coffee Company
Nearest Hospital1.7 mi — Ascension Saint Thomas Hospital West
Nearest Public Transit1.3 mi — Harding Pike & Davidson Rd WB
Nearest Shopping Center1.3 mi — Hill Center Green Hills
Nearest Airport5.7 mi — John C. Tune Airport

Environmental Risk

A+
Air Quality (AQI)AQI 32 — Good
Superfund Sites in ZIPNone — Clean
Toxic Release FacilitiesNone — Clean
Elevation598 ft above sea level
Solar Potential4.3 kWh/m²/day avg

Neighborhood

Municipality34
Population (ZIP)22,363
Median Age43.8 years
College Educated (%)37% with bachelor's or higher
Work From Home20% of workers
Families with Children23% of families
Median Year Homes Built1979
CountyDavidson County

Market Snapshot — ZIP 37215

Recent market data for this ZIP code

$1,450,000

Median Sale Price (ZIP)

$2,100/mo

Median Rent

57 days

Avg Days on Market

328

Active Listings

Property DetailsTax, construction, utilities & more

Property Age5 years
Stories2
GarageAttached
ExteriorBrick
Total Rooms11
HeatingCentral
CoolingCentral
Owner OccupiedYes
Tax Assessed Value$541,600
Tax — Land Value$144,375
Tax — Improvements$397,225
Annual Tax Amount$17,624
Effective Tax Rate3.25%
Elevation598 ft
Solar Potential (GHI)4.3 kWh/m²/day
CountyDavidson County
Municipality34

Recent Comparable Sales (6)

Median $/SqFt: $735
Avg $/SqFt: $694

Based on 6 recent comparable sales with verified price and size data.

311 JACKSON BLVD, NASHVILLE, TN 37205

7 bed · 8 bath · 7,046 sqft · Built 1920

$3,250,000

$461/sqftSold Oct 2025

3908 HARDING PL, NASHVILLE, TN 37215

7 bed · 7 bath · 6,991 sqft · Built 2023

$6,200,000

$887/sqftSold Sep 2025

3535 TRIMBLE RD, NASHVILLE, TN 37215

6 bed · 6 bath · 7,395 sqft · Built 2024

$3,200,000

$433/sqftSold Sep 2025

9 LYNNWOOD LN, NASHVILLE, TN 37205

6 bed · 7 bath · 6,571 sqft · Built 1968

$6,000,000

$913/sqftSold Jul 2025

3906 HARDING PL, NASHVILLE, TN 37215

7 bed · 7 bath · 6,793 sqft · Built 2024

$4,990,000

$735/sqftSold Jun 2025

4027 DORCAS CT, NASHVILLE, TN 37215

6 bed · 6 bath · 6,394 sqft · Built 2021

$4,700,000

$735/sqftSold Jun 2025

Sale History

December 28, 2021

QC

$2,600,000

Construction & Features

Roof: Other
Foundation: Block
Exterior: Brick
Garage: Yes (Attached), 6 spaces
Pool: Yes
Fireplace: Yes (1)
Stories: 2

Tax & Assessment

$2,166,400

County Market Value (2024)

$541,600

Assessed Value (2025)

$17,623.66/yr

Annual Property Tax (2025)

Building: $1,588,900 · Land: $577,500

Ownership & Liens

Owner: SELLERS, MATTHEW HAMILTON; THE MATTHEW H SELLERS REVOCABLE TRUST
Owned since: June 2025
Lender: TRUIST BANK
Liens: 1 ($1,934,777)
Est. equity: $4,508,692
🏆

What Stands Out

This property at 4027 DORCAS CT, NASHVILLE, TN, 37215 received an overall grade of A.

💪 Working in Your Favor

  • Minimal flood risk (Zone Not Mapped)
  • No Superfund or toxic release sites in this ZIP
  • Median household income $148,074 in this ZIP
  • Newer construction (2021)
  • 6 bedrooms, 7 baths
  • Garage included (Attached)
  • 75% owner-occupied homes in this ZIP
  • 37% of residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher

👁️ Worth Checking

  • Radon Zone 2 — moderate risk, testing advisable

Agent's Comments

What stands out about this home

For a property in this price tier (6-bed / 7-bath, 6,394 sq ft), the comp range is $3.8M to $5.6M. At this level, every home is unique — finishes, views, lot quality, and architectural character carry the number as much as the comps. With 6 good comps in the mix, the range is well-anchored. Inside the range, it's condition that moves the number. Deferred work pulls down; maintenance and updates hold up.